Skip to: navigation, or content.




Chamber Events


CONTEST WINNERS

Broiler Sale

     

The 2014 Shelby County Poultry Festival Broiler Show Sale, on the last night of the East Texas Poultry Festival, Saturday, brought in over $120,000 for the youth of Shelby County. The highest ranking senior and recipient of the Shelby Savings Bank Scholarship of $500 was Alec Lucas.

The Grand Champion shown by Alec Lucas, Center FFA, brought in $7,500 from buyer Farmers State Bank.

The Reserve Grand Champion shown by Wesley Wages, Center 4-H, was bought by East Texas Poultry Supply and ACE Hardware of East Texas for $4,000. Pictured here with Shelby Chick Jessica Johnson.

Quilt Show

     

People’s Choice Award - Eldora Gilchrist
Best of Show - Suzanne Scull
Chamber Award - Ellen Manning

Category

Name

Place

Applique-Hand Quilted

Bobbie Nutt

1st

Hand Pieced-Hand
Quilted

Eldora Gilchrist
Bobbie Nutt

1st
2nd

Machine Pieced-Machine
Quilted

Ellen Manning
Margaret Smith
Margaret Smith

1st
2nd
3rd

Machine Pieced-Hand
Quilted

Suzanne Scull
Eldora Gilchrist
Vivian Chamberlain
Denise Richey

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

Applique-Machine
Quilted

Suzanne Scull
Margaret Smith

1st
2nd

Wall Hangings

Nelda Worthington
Nelda Worthington
Margaret Smith
Nelda Worthington

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

Theme Quilts

Margaret Smith
Margaret Smith
Suzanne Scull

1st
2nd
3rd

Traditional Quilts

Jean Pollack
Jean Pollack
Janelle Drews
Shelly Rogers
Margaret Smith
Margaret Smith

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention

Strut, Cluck & Crow Contest

     

 Competitors took the stage Saturday, October 4th at the 38th Annual Poultry Festival to compete in a crowd favorite event - "Strut, Cluck, and Crow." The master of ceremonies, Chris Watlington, encounraged contestants of all ages to give their best "chicken" performance.

Roosters and Hens (Age 17 and Up)

1st Place - Dillon Reynolds
2nd Place - William Jacobs
3rd Place - Julian Johnson

Pullets (Age 12-16)
1st Place - Nate Morris
2nd Place - Harley Eubank
3rd Place - Starla Fischer

Chicks (Age 6-11)
1st Place - Whisper Goodman
2nd Place - Karoline Oswalt
3rd Place - Will Hawkins

Peeps (Age 5 and Under)
1st Place - Zac Payne
2nd Place - Cooper Collette
3rd Place - Hunter Castolenda

Photography Show

      

Best of Show results were Adult - Janet Hughes, Carthage; Youth - Carsen Vickers, Joaquin; and Children - Lance Holloway, Center

This year’s photography show was a huge success! All of the entries were exceptional and the judges certainly had a hard task. Thanks to all the competitors and volunteers for their interest and hard work.

A very special thanks to Dr. Charles R. Collard and his staff, for their support and help in converting the optical clinic to a photo gallery and the members of the Piney Woods Photographic Society for helping to host the exhibit and greet all those who attended.

People's Choice winners were Adults - Janice Carter, Youth - Carsen Vickers, and Children - Lance Holloway.

2014 Photography Show Winners

Adults Animals
1st - Janice Carter
2nd - Donna Holt
3rd - Jessica Renfro
Honorable Mention - Diantha Renfro

Adults Urbans
1st - Janet Hughes
2nd - Janet Hughes
3rd - Krista Elliott

Adults Flowers
1st - Janet Hughes
2nd - Donna Holt
3rd - Janet Hughes
Honorable Mention - Bobbie Jean Wood

Adults Fine Art
1st - Bobbie Jean Wood
2nd - Billie Jones
3rd - Janice Carter
Honorable Mention - Jonathan Liker

Adults Digital Manipulation/Photo Restoration
1st - Krista Elliott

Adults Poultry
1st - Bobbie Jean Wood
2nd - Bobbie Jean Wood
3rd - Donna Holt

Adults Scenics
1st - Lea Ann Robertson
2nd - Janet Hughes
3rd - Lea Ann Robertson
Honorable Mention - Bob Lacher

Adults People
1st - Jonathan Liker
2nd - Lea Ann Robertson
3rd - Bobbie Jean Wood

Adults Best of Show
Janet Hughes, Carthage, TX

Youth Animals
1st - Julie McSwain
2nd - Andres Leon
3rd - Changcai Wang
Honorable Mention - Konner Windham

 

 

 

 

 

Youth Flowers
1st - Andres Leon
2nd - Konner Windham

Youth Scenics
1st - Carsen Vickers
2nd - Julie McSwain
3rd - Konner Windham
Honorable Mention - Marissa Birdwell

Digital Manipulation
1st - Julie McSwain
2nd - Marissa Tomlin
3rd - Bianca Leon

Youth Best of Show
Carsen Vickers, Joaquin, TX

Children Fine Art
1st - Lance Holloway
2nd - Haven Heiman
3rd - Emilee Elliott

Children Scenics
1st - Gracelyn Olivas
2nd - Gracelyn Olivas

Children Flowers
1st - Michelle Gomez
2nd - Haven Heiman
3rd - Emilee Elliott

Children Animals
1st - Michelle Gomez
2nd - Lieza Klein
3rd - Gracelyn Olivas
Honorable Mention - Haven Heiman
Honorable Mention - Lance Holloway

Children Poultry
1st - Lance Holloway

Children People
1st - Lieza Klein
2nd - Michelle Gomez
3rd - Gracelyn Olivas
Honorable Mention - Gracelyn Olivas

Children's Urbans
1st - Haven Heiman

Children's Best of Show
Lance Holloway, Center, TX

 

 

 

Special Events

                                                          
                         Chicken Cooking Contest           Opening Ceremonies

                            Center Tire Company
                                            
                                            Doo Dah Parade

Big Tent

   Center Smiles of East Texas
    Citizen's Bank - Center
City of Center
East Texas Extended Care
East Texas Poultry Supply
General Shelters
Nacogdoches Coca Cola

   Shelby Savings Bank
      Spartan Structures
     T/R's Steaks & More

 and Endless Possibilities
    Steel Building Supply
 Texans for Chris Paddie
        Tyson Foods
      What-A Burger

Poulty Festival Queen Pageant
AEP/Southwestern Electric Power Company

 Scholarship Award Sponsor
Shelby College Center
Shelby Savings Bank



Broiler Show
Tyson Foods

Event

Ace Hardware of East Texas
Law Office of Jeff Adams, PLLC
Back Country Furniture Designs

Borders Poultry Supply, Inc.
Citizen's Bank-Center
City of Center
Cline Family Medicine
Cobb-Vantress, Inc.

Few Ready Mix
H&R Block
Halmark Center Fixture Operations
Holiday Nursing Center
Ihlo Sales & Import
JBA Financial Services

The Light & Champion

  Masterson Insurance ~ Germania
                     McDonald’s
    
     Mettauer Law Firm, PLLC         
               Keith E. Miller, M.D.
       Mt. Enterprise Automatic Gas      
                   Pilgrim's Pride
      Progressive Waste Solutions

Sabine State Bank & Trust Company
       Shelby Veterinary Associates
             Snider’s Paint & Body
             Sombreros Restaurant
               Texas Home Health
Texas State Bank~Center & Joaquin
          Gary R. Traylor & Associates
              Ward Animal Hospital
            Windham Family Dental

Rooster

4-C Electrical Services
Austin Bank
Center Livestock Auction
Deep East Texas Electric Co-op, Inc.
Doches Credit Union
Gaddy Medical Equipment & Supplies
Meeks Ventures
Ivan Smith Furniture

R&D Distributing
Russell Carpet 1
Texas Farm Bureau Insurance
Ivan Smith Furniture
Ultra Shade Plus
WesTech ET
Debrah J. Worsham, DDS

Wright Chrysler·Dodge·Jeep

Hen 

The Balcony
Boles Feed Company, Inc.
Jon, Macy & Misty Bush Foundation
Campbell Portable Buildings
Carl’s Dozer Service
Center Glass
Golden Eye Clinic
Grace Manor
         H&S Discount Foods
Hampton Inn & Suites - Center
Hawkeye Hunting Club
Hicks Mortuary
Hughes Veterinary Clinic
Jack's Saw Shop

               Ray Jones Chevrolet   
M&M Insurance Agency & Associates, LLC
             Mangum Funeral Home   
   Chris Mayfield State Farm Insurance
    
           Piney Forest Products, LLC
          Quick Stop-Timpson/Joaquin

  John C. Rogers Gallery & Coffee Shop
           Timpson & Tenaha News
          Toledo Automotive Supply
         Tomlin Insurance Store, Inc.
         Town & Country Real Estate
           Vieux Carre Photography
   Sandy Wheeler State Farm Insurance
         

Pullet 

Allcom AT&T
Anderson Insurance
Blount Pharmacy
        Bounds Insurance Agency
Wayne Chrisitan & Associates
Dean’s Hardware

Hines, Squyres & Associates, LLC
        Monco Motor Company
   Morrison Insurance Agency
         Shelby Energy Lodge
        
Silva-Tech South, Ltd.
        Watson-Tucker Florist

 2015 East Texas Poultry Festival forms are available now!

Chicken Fajita Order Form 

Chicken Run 5K Entry Form

Arts & Crafts Booth Application  

Arts & Crafts Booth Guidelines

Quilt Show Entry Form

Quilt Show Rules

Photography Show Outline and Entry Forms